Garden State Chess League

2009-2010 Season

 

FINAL STANDINGS

 

Rank

Team

MP

W

L

D

Points

G Points

G Won

1.

Hamilton

7

5

1

1

5.5

16.5

13

2.

West Orange

7

3

3

1

3.5

17.5

13

3.

Kenilworth Kramniks

7

3

3

1

3.5

13.0

10

4.

Kenilworth Karpovs

7

3

3

1

3.5

14.0

11

5.

Staten Island

7

3

3

1

3.5

14.5

12

6.

Kenilworth Kortchnois

7

3

3

1

3.5

14.0

11

7.

Summit

7

2

3

2

3.0

12.0

8

8.

Sparta

7

2

5

0

2.0

10.5

9

 

 

2nd place tie-breaker (1. head to head results):

 

 

WO

Kr

Ka

SI

Ko

M Points

West Orange

 

1

0

1

1f

3.0

Kenilworth Kramniks

0

 

1

1

2.5

Kenilworth Karpovs

1

0

 

0

1

2.0

Staten Island

0

1

 

0

1.5

Kenilworth Kortchnois

0f

0

0

1

 

1.0

 

 

7th place tie-breaker (1. head-to-head result):

 

Summit

1

Sparta

0

 

 

7th Round Results

 

Tuesday, April 6th

Staten Island 2.5 Sparta 1.5

Summit 2.5 West Orange 1.5

 

 

Thursday, April 1st

Kortchnois 2.5 Hamilton 1.5

Kramniks 2.5 Karpovs 1.5

 

 

Result of the Postponed 4th Round Match

 

March 24th

 

Hamilton 3 Staten Island 1

 

 

6th Round Results

 

March 4th

Hamilton 2.5 Kramniks 1.5

 

March 2nd

Karpovs 3 Sparta 1

Staten Island 4 Summit 0

West Orange 4 Kortchnois 0 (forfeit)

 

 

5th Round Results

 

February 18th

Staten Island 3 Karpovs 1

 

February 2nd

Hamilton 2.5 Sparta 1.5

West Orange 3.5 Kramniks 0.5

 

February 1st

Kortchnois 2 Summit 2

 

 

4th Round Results

 

January 7th

Karpovs 2 Summit 2

Kramniks 2.5 Kortchnois 1.5

 

January 5th

Sparta 2.5 West Orange 1.5

Hamilton vs. Staten Island postponed

 

 

3rd Round Results

 

December 7th

Kramniks 3 Summit 1 (corrected, official result)

 

December 3rd

Hamilton 2.5 Karpovs 1.5

 

December 1st

Kortchnois 4 Sparta 0

West Orange 3.5 Staten Island 0.5

 

 

2nd Round Results

 

November 4th

Kortchnois 2.5 Staten Island 1.5

 

November 3rd

Hamilton 2.5 Summit 1.5

Karpovs 2.5 West Orange 1.5

Sparta 3 Kramniks 1

 

 

1st Round Results

 

October 13th

Summit 3 Sparta 1

 

October 8th

Karpovs 2.5 Kortchnois 1.5

Staten Island 2 Kramniks 2

 

October 6th

Hamilton 2 West Orange 2