Garden State Chess League

2011-2012 Season

 

Board by Board Results

 

 

Round 1

 

 

Summit

2.0

Newark-McDonald's

2.0

1)

Simon Thomson

0

Lev Zilbermintz

1

2)

Donnally Miller

0

Nathan Napper

1

3)

John Moldovan

1

Manuel Pierre

0

4)

Lou Sturniolo

+

Alex Henderson

-

 

 

 

West Orange

2.5

Staten Island

1.5

1)

Doran Race

1

Ed McCormack

0

2)

Matt Boxer

Lionel Fisher

3)

Alberto Martinez

0

Alex Negron

1

4)

Fred Sharpell

1

Walter Loeffler

0

 

 

 

Chess Mates

0.0

Hamilton

4.0

1)

Ari Minkov

0

Dragan Milovanovic

1

2)

Ziggy Bliznikas

0

Charles Miller

1

3)

Ralph Warrick

0

John Chladnicek

1

4)

Joe Renna

0

Ed Sytnik

1

 

 

 

DOCA Knights

2.0

Kenilworth Karpovs

2.0

1)

Praveen Balakrishnan

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Marvin Shumowicz

1

Richard Lewis

0

3)

Kevin Chen

1

Max Sherer

0

4)

Doug Pecota

0

Joe Demetrick

1

 

 

 

Essex County College

0.0

Kenilworth Kortchnois

4.0

1)

Malcolm Gillon

0

Richard Mattern

1

2)

Tyree Davis

0

Ian Mangion

1

3)

Kevin Lovano

0

Greg Tomkovich

1

4)

Gabriel Ramirez

0

Geoff McAuliffe

1

 

 

Round 2

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

2.0

DOCA Knights

2.0

1)

Richard Mattern

Aravind Kumar

2)

Ian Mangion

1

Kevin Chen

0

3)

Greg Tomkovich

Aleksey Vishnyakov

4)

Geoff Mc Auliffe

0

Aaron Kiedes

1

 

 

 

Staten Island

1.0

Summit

3.0

1)

Jackson Hueckel

0

Simon Thomson

1

2)

Ed Selling

0

John Moldovan

1

3)

Pete Cavaliere

0

Steve Fortune

1

4)

Ed McCormack

1

Don Varneckas

0

 

 

 

Hamilton

4.0

Essex County College

0.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

1

Gary Shahid

0

2)

Charles Miller

1

Malcolm J. Gillon

0

3)

John Chladnicek

1

Bahiyyah AbuBakr

0

4)

Ed Sytnik

1

Tyree Davis

0

 

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

2.5

West Orange

1.5

1)

Steve Stoyko

1

Jose Fernandez

0

2)

Richard Lewis

1

Doran Race

0

3)

Max Sherer

Matt Boxer

4)

Joe Demetrick

0

Danny Palacios

1

 

 

 

Newark-McDonald's

3.0

Chess Mates

1.0

1)

Lev Zilbermintz

1

Arthur Macaspac

0

2)

Pierre Damis

0

Roger Pedersen

1

3)

Nathan Napper

1

Ziggy Bliznikas

0

4)

Charles Conley

1

Joe Renna

0

 

 

Round 3

 

 

DOCA Knights

2.0

Hamilton

2.0

1)

Aravind Kumar

Dragan Milovanovic

2)

Marvin Shumowicz

0

Charles Miller

1

3)

Kevin Chen

1

John Chladnicek

0

4)

Doug Pecota

Ed Sytnik

 

 

 

Summit

0.5

Kenilworth Karpovs

3.5

1)

Simon Thomson

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Donnally Miller

Richard Lewis

3)

John Moldovan

0

Max Sherer

1

4)

Glen Hart

0

Joe Demetrick

1

 

 

 

West Orange

2.5

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1.5

1)

Jose Fernandez

0

Richard Mattern

1

2)

Doran Race

Ian Mangion

3)

Bryan Cohen

1

Greg Tomkovich

0

4)

Danny Palacios

1

Samritha Palakollu

0

 

 

 

Essex County College

4.0

Chess Mates

0.0

1)

?

 

x

 

2)

?

 

x

 

3)

?

 

x

 

4)

?

 

x

 

 

Chess Mates forfeited after the match was re-scheduled for March 23rd.

 

 

 

Staten Island

3.0

Newark-McDonald's

0.0

1)

Jackson Hueckel

+

x

 

2)

Ed Selling

+

x

 

3)

Ed McCormack

+

x

 

4)

x

-

x

 

 

Double-forfeit on board 4.

 

 

Round 4

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

2.5

Summit

1.5

1)

Richard Mattern

1

Donnally Miller

0

2)

Ian Mangion

John Moldovan

3)

Greg Tomkovich

+

Glen Hart

-

4)

Geoff McAuliffe

0

Lou Sturniolo

1

 

 

 

Newark-McDonald's

1.0

Essex County College

0.0

1)

Nathan Napper

+

x

-

2)

x

-

x

-

3)

x

-

x

-

4)

x

-

x

-

 

Napper was the only player from either team to show.

 

 

 

Hamilton

2.0

West Orange

2.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

1

Doran Race

0

2)

Charles Miller

0

Bryan Cohen

1

3)

John Chladnicek

Matt Boxer

4)

Ed Sytnik

Bill Prettyman

 

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

2.5

Staten Island

1.5

1)

Steve Stoyko

1

Jackson Hueckel

0

2)

Richard Lewis

1

Pete Cavaliere

0

3)

Max Sherer

Ed McCormack

4)

x

-

?

+

 

 

 

Chess Mates

1.0

DOCA Knights

3.0

1)

Arthur Macaspac

1

Praveen Balakrishnan

0

2)

Ari Minkov

0

Marvin Shumowitz

1

3)

Ziggy Bliznikas

0

Aleksey Vishnyakov

1

4)

Ralph Warrick

0

Doug Pecota

1

 

 

Round 5

 

 

DOCA Knights

4.0

Essex County College

0.0

1)

Aravind Kumar

1

?

0

2)

Marvin Shumowitz

1

?

0

3)

Aleksey Vishnyakov

1

?

0

4)

Doug Pecota

1

?

0

 

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

4.0

Newark-McDonald's

0.0

1)

Steve Stoyko

1

Lev Zilbermintz

0

2)

Richard Lewis

1

Pierre Damis

0

3)

Max Sherer

1

?

0

4)

Joe Demetrick

1

?

0

 

 

 

Staten Island

3.0

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1.0

1)

Jackson Hueckel

Richard Mattern

2)

Ed Selling

1

Ian Mangion

0

3)

Ed McCormack

1

Greg Tomkovich

0

4)

Lionel Fisher

Geoff McAuliffe

 

 

Summit

2.0

Hamilton

2.0

1)

Donnally Miller

0

Dragan Milovanovic

1

2)

John Moldovan

Charles Miller

3)

Glen Hart

1

John Chladnicek

0

4)

Don Varneckas

Ed Sytnik

1

 

March 22nd at Kenilworth

 

 

 

West Orange

1.5

Chess Mates

2.5

1)

Doran Race

0

Arthur Macaspac

1

2)

Bryan Cohen

0

Roger Pedersen

1

3)

Matt Boxer

1

Michael O'Connor

0

4)

Bill Prettyman

Robert Vinson

 

June 12th at West Orange

 

 

Round 6

 

 

Chess Mates

0.0

Summit

4.0

1)

x

-

Simon Thomson

+

2)

x

-

Donnally Miller

+

3)

x

-

John Moldovan

+

4)

x

-

Glen Hart

+

 

Chess Mates forfeited.

 

 

 

Hamilton

3.0

Staten Island

1.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

1

Ed Selling

0

2)

Charles Miller

1

Pete Cavaliere

0

3)

John Chladnicek

0

Ed McCormack

1

4)

Ed Sytnik

1

Lionel Fisher

0

 

 

 

Kortchnois

1.5

Karpovs

2.5

1)

Richard Mattern

Steve Stoyko

2)

Ian Mangion

0

Richard Lewis

1

3)

Greg Tomkovich

1

Max Sherer

0

4)

Samritha Palakollu

0

Joe Demetrick

1

 

 

 

Essex County College

0.0

West Orange

4.0

1)

x

 

Doran Race

+

2)

x

 

Bryan Cohen

+

3)

x

 

Matt Boxer

+

4)

x

 

Guido (Mike) Rodriguez

+

 

ECC forfeited.

 

 

 

Newark-McDonald's

2.5

DOCA Knights

1.5

1)

Lev Zilbermintz

1

Praveen Balakrishnan

0

2)

Pierre Damis

Aravind Kumar

3)

Nathan Napper

1

Kevin Chen

0

4)

Kareem Jones

0

Doug Pecota

1

 

 

Round 7

 

 

Kortchnois

0.0

Newark-McDonald's

4.0

1)

X

-

X

+

2)

X

-

X

+

3)

X

-

X

+

4)

X

-

X

+

 

The Kortchnois forfeited in June.

 

 

 

Summit

3.0

Essex County College

1.0

1)

Simon Thomson

1

Angel Lopez

0

2)

Donnally Miller

1

Tyrone Hutchinson

0

3)

John Moldovan

1

Malcolm J. Gillon

0

4)

Glen Hart

0

Matthew Taylor

1

 

 

 

West Orange

1.0

DOCA Knights

3.0

1)

Doran Race

0

Kevin Chen

1

2)

Bryan Cohen

0

Aleksey Vishnyakov

1

3)

Matt Boxer

0

Aaron Kiedes

1

4)

Bill Prettyman

+

x

-

 

 

 

Staten Island

0.0

Chess Mates

4.0

1)

Jackson Hueckel

0

Arthur Macaspac

1

2)

Brett Levin

0

Ari Minkov

1

3)

Pete Cavaliere

0

Ziggy Bliznikas

1

4)

Ed Mc Cormack

0

Joe Renna

1

 

 

 

Karpovs

1.5

Hamilton

2.5

1)

Steve Stoyko

Dragan Milovanovic

2)

Richard Lewis

0

Charles Miller

1

3)

Max Sherer

1

John Chladnicek

0

4)

Joe Demetrick

-

Ed Sytnik

+

 

May 31st at Kenilworth

 

 

Round 8

 

 

Essex County College

4.0

Staten Island

0.0

1)

x

+

x

-

2)

x

+

x

-

3)

x

+

x

-

4)

x

+

x

-

 

Staten Island withdrew after a scheduling dispute.

ECC awarded a forfeit win.

 

 

 

Newark-McDonald's

1.5

West Orange

2.5

1)

Lev Zilbermintz

Doran Race

2)

Nathan Napper

1

Bryan Cohen

0

3)

Pierre Damis

0

Matt Boxer

1

4)

Gary X.

0

Ed Trieste

1

 

Gary X. = Gary Shahlid?

(Shahlid played for ECC in round 2 & ineligible to play for Newark)

 

 

 

DOCA Knights

3.5

Summit

0.5

1)

Praveen Balakrishnan

1

Donnally Miller

0

2)

Aravind Kumar

John Moldovan

3)

Kevin Chen

1

Glen Hart

0

4)

Doug Pecota

1

Lou Sturniolo

0

 

 

 

Chess Mates

1.0

Karpovs

3.0

1)

Arthur Macaspac

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Ari Minkov

0

Richard Lewis

1

3)

Roger Pedersen

1

Max Sherer

0

4)

Joe Renna

0

Joe Demetrick

1

 

 

 

Hamilton

3.0

Kortchnois

1.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

1

Richard Mattern

0

2)

Charles Miller

Ian Mangion

3)

John Chladnicek

1

Greg Tomkovich

0

4)

Ed Sytnik

Samritha Palakollu

 

 

Round 9

 

 

Staten Island

4.0

DOCA Knights

0.0

1)

x

-

x

+

2)

x

-

x

+

3)

x

-

x

+

4)

x

-

x

+

 

Staten Island withdrew.

 

 

 

Hamilton

4.0

Newark-McDonalds

0.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

+

x

-

2)

Charles Miller

+

x

-

3)

John Chladnicek

+

x

-

4)

Ed Sytnik

+

x

-

 

Newark-McD forfeited.

 

 

 

Karpovs

4.0

Essex County College

0.0

1)

Richard Lewis

+

x

-

2)

Max Sherer

+

x

-

3)

Joe Demetrick

+

x

-

4)

Mikhail Kruglyak

+

x

-

 

ECC forfeited.

 

 

 

Summit

2.0

West Orange

2.0

1)

Simon Thomson

Doran Race

2)

Donnally Miller

0

Bryan Cohen

1

3)

John Moldovan

1

Damon Garrett

0

4)

Don Varneckas

Bill Prettyman

 

 

 

Kortchnois

0.5

Chess Mates

3.5

1)

Richard Mattern

0

Arthur Macaspac

1

2)

Ian Mangion

0

Roger Pedersen

1

3)

Greg Tomkovich

0

Michael O'Connor

1

4)

Geoff McAuliffe

Robert Vinson